2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Leo and Sagittarius Compatibility

Leo and Sagittarius compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both fire. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both fire Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.42% are Leo and Sagittarius
US births
8.96 · 7.95% Leo · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Leo and Sagittarius Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Leo and Sagittarius compatible?

Leo and Sagittarius share fire in a trine. Both are enthusiastic, generous and fun-loving. Leo brings warmth and loyalty, Sagittarius brings adventure and humor. They inspire each other.

Leo and Sagittarius in love

Passionate, playful and optimistic — a naturally compatible match.

As friends and colleagues

Great in entertainment, travel and leadership.

Where it goes wrong

Sagittarius' bluntness wounding Leo's pride.

Over time

How a Leo–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Fire meets fire with laughter; the early months are full of adventure, generosity and open affection.
  2. Once settled. An optimistic, sociable household with a taste for travel and big plans.
  3. What keeps it working. Sagittarius choosing words carefully, because Leo's pride bruises more easily than it shows.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Leo and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Leo and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity). Sun in SagittariusLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in LeoSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun is only a guest in Sagittarius — it is exalted in Aries — and Jupiter has no standing in Leo either, its exaltation being Cancer. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Leo · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Leo and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Leo and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Fire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Leo to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Both fire: Leo and Sagittarius share the triangle of Aries, Leo, Sagittarius.
  • Modality. Fixed Leo holds on; mutable Sagittarius adapts.
  • Polarity. Leo and Sagittarius are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Leo–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 22nd of 78, at 1.42% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Leo–Sagittarius ranks 5th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Leo and Sagittarius Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Leo and Sagittarius Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}