2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Leo and Taurus Compatibility

Leo and Taurus compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both fixed but fire against earth. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Fire + Earth Fixed + Fixed
Two random people
1.49% are Leo and Taurus
US births
8.96 · 8.29% Leo · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Leo and Taurus Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Leo and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Leo form a square between two fixed signs. Both love comfort, luxury and loyalty, but Taurus is modest and practical while Leo is dramatic and expressive.

Leo and Taurus in love

Sensual and devoted when both give ground.

As friends and colleagues

Leo leads, Taurus provides stability.

Where it goes wrong

Stubbornness on both sides.

Over time

How a Leo–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Leo enjoys Taurus' steadiness and sensuality, and Taurus enjoys Leo's warmth; the start is affectionate and indulgent.
  2. Once settled. Both are fixed, so habits set quickly; the household is comfortable, generous and hard to change.
  3. What keeps it working. Each giving ground on one recurring issue, rather than both waiting for the other to move.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Leo and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Leo and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Taurus: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity). Sun in TaurusLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Taurus: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in LeoTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun is only a guest in Taurus — it is exalted in Aries — and Venus has no standing in Leo either, its exaltation being Pisces. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Leo · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Leo and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Leo and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Fire triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Leo to Taurus.
  • Element. Fire Leo, earth Taurus: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both fixed: Leo and Taurus hold on, on the cross of Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, Aquarius.
  • Polarity. Leo is yang, Taurus yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Leo–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 8.29% for Taurus. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 10th of 78, at 1.49% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Leo–Taurus ranks 3rd. At London’s latitude Leo takes 170 minutes to rise and Taurus 68, which makes Leo rising about 2.5 times as common there as Taurus rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Leo and Taurus Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Leo and Taurus Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}