2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Leo and Scorpio Compatibility

Leo and Scorpio compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both fixed but fire against water. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Fire + Water Fixed + Fixed
Two random people
1.47% are Leo and Scorpio
US births
8.96 · 8.18% Leo · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Leo and Scorpio Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Leo and Scorpio compatible?

Leo and Scorpio form a square between two fixed signs. Both are powerful, loyal and determined. Leo is open and expressive, Scorpio private and intense. The attraction is strong, and so is the struggle for control.

Leo and Scorpio in love

Intense and loyal; trust and mutual respect prevent power games.

As friends and colleagues

A formidable team when they share goals.

Where it goes wrong

Jealousy, pride and refusing to compromise.

Over time

How a Leo–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Magnetic and intense; Leo radiates, Scorpio watches, and each recognizes a strong will in the other.
  2. Once settled. Two fixed signs with strong views; loyalty runs deep, and so does the refusal to back down.
  3. What keeps it working. Agreeing that losing an argument is allowed, and keeping jealousy out of everyday decisions.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Leo and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Leo and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0 (without dignity); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity). Sun in ScorpioLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in LeoScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun is only a guest in Scorpio — it is exalted in Aries — and Mars has no standing in Leo either, its exaltation being Capricorn. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Leo · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Leo and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Leo and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Fire triangleWater trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Leo to Scorpio.
  • Element. Fire Leo, water Scorpio: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both fixed: Leo and Scorpio hold on, on the cross of Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, Aquarius.
  • Polarity. Leo is yang, Scorpio yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Leo–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 8.18% for Scorpio. As a pairing it comes 12th of 78, at 1.47% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Leo–Scorpio ranks 4th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Leo and Scorpio Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Leo and Scorpio Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}