2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Leo and Virgo Compatibility

Leo and Virgo compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, fire next to earth. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Fire + Earth Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.60% are Leo and Virgo
US births
8.96 · 8.94% Leo · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Leo and Virgo Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Leo and Virgo compatible?

Neighboring signs: Leo expressive and confident, Virgo modest and analytical. Virgo supports Leo with practical care, Leo encourages Virgo to shine.

Leo and Virgo in love

Works when Virgo praises and Leo appreciates Virgo's quiet devotion.

As friends and colleagues

Leo inspires, Virgo organizes.

Where it goes wrong

Virgo's criticism and Leo's pride.

Over time

How a Leo–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Side by side on the wheel with different styles: Leo is expansive, Virgo modest, and the attraction often starts at work.
  2. Once settled. Leo inspires and Virgo organizes; the household runs smoothly while Leo feels appreciated and Virgo feels useful.
  3. What keeps it working. Virgo giving praise before suggestions, and Leo noticing the quiet ways Virgo looks after things.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Leo and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Leo and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Virgo: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity). Sun in VirgoLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Virgo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in LeoVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun is only a guest in Virgo — it is exalted in Aries — and Mercury has no standing in Leo either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Leo · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Leo and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Leo and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Fire triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Leo to Virgo.
  • Element. Fire Leo, earth Virgo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Fixed Leo holds on; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Leo is yang, Virgo yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Leo–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo and Virgo are almost equally common in US births: 8.96% and 8.94%. No pairing occurs more often: this one leads all 78, at 1.60% of random pairs.

No semi-sextile pairing turns up more often than Leo–Virgo; the 12 of them together cover 16.7% of random pairs.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Leo and Virgo Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Leo and Virgo Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}