2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Cancer and Leo Compatibility

Cancer and Leo compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, water next to fire. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Water + Fire Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.58% are Cancer and Leo
US births
8.84 · 8.96% Cancer · Leo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Leo Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Cancer and Leo compatible?

Neighboring signs ruled by the Moon and the Sun. Cancer is private and nurturing, Leo is expressive and generous. Leo warms Cancer, and Cancer gives Leo loyal emotional support. Both are protective of the people they love.

Cancer and Leo in love

Affectionate and devoted when Leo is sensitive and Cancer offers admiration.

As friends and colleagues

Leo leads publicly, Cancer supports behind the scenes.

Where it goes wrong

Leo's need for attention and Cancer's need for reassurance competing.

Over time

How a Cancer–Leo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Leo's warmth meets Cancer's devotion; each feels cared for, and the early months are affectionate and family-minded.
  2. Once settled. Leo shines in public and Cancer guards the private life; the arrangement works while both feel equally appreciated.
  3. What keeps it working. Leo checking on Cancer's mood, and Cancer saying out loud how much it admires Leo.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity); Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Cancer: 0 (without dignity). Moon in LeoCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in CancerLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Cancer: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon is only a guest in Leo — it is exalted in Taurus — and the Sun has no standing in Cancer either, its exaltation being Aries. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Leo

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Leo sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Leo on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Water triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Cancer to Leo.
  • Element. Water Cancer, fire Leo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Cancer starts things; fixed Leo holds on.
  • Polarity. Cancer is yin, Leo yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Leo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Leo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Leo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 8.84% for Cancer. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 2nd of 78, at 1.58% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Cancer–Leo ranks 2nd.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Leo Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Leo Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}