2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Aries and Cancer Compatibility

Aries and Cancer compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both cardinal but fire against water. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Fire + Water Cardinal + Cardinal
Two random people
1.44% are Aries and Cancer
US births
8.14 · 8.84% Aries · Cancer

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Cancer Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Aries and Cancer compatible?

Aries and Cancer form a square between two cardinal signs — both like to initiate, but in different ways. Aries charges outward, Cancer protects what is inside. Aries can seem careless of feelings to Cancer, and Cancer can seem moody and clinging to Aries.

Aries and Cancer in love

Protective and passionate when it works; Aries must be gentle and Cancer must say what it needs directly.

As friends and colleagues

Aries drives action, Cancer looks after people — useful if they accept both roles.

Where it goes wrong

Blunt words hurting Cancer, and Cancer's withdrawal frustrating Aries.

Over time

How an Aries–Cancer relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Aries charges in and Cancer retreats to see whether the interest is real; once Cancer opens up, Aries feels unusually looked after.
  2. Once settled. Cancer makes the home and Aries defends it; the roles feel natural until Aries' bluntness lands on Cancer's sensitivity.
  3. What keeps it working. Aries softening the delivery, and Cancer saying when something hurt instead of withdrawing for days.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Cancer: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Cancer: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Cancer: -4 (in fall); Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Aries: 0 (without dignity). Mars in CancerAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fallMoon in AriesCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Aries: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aries’ ruler, Mars, is in fall in Cancer, the sign opposite its exaltation; the Moon has no standing in Aries. On the classical scale that makes −4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Cancer

On the wheel

Where Aries and Cancer sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Cancer on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Fire triangleWater trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Aries to Cancer.
  • Element. Fire Aries, water Cancer: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both cardinal: Aries and Cancer start things, on the cross of Aries, Cancer, Libra, Capricorn.
  • Polarity. Aries is yang, Cancer yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Cancer pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Cancer highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Cancer highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 8.14% for Aries. As a pairing it comes 20th of 78, at 1.44% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aries–Cancer ranks 5th. At London’s latitude Cancer takes 150 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Cancer rising about 2.9 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Cancer Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Cancer Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}