2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Aries and Taurus Compatibility

Aries and Taurus compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, fire next to earth. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Fire + Earth Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.35% are Aries and Taurus
US births
8.14 · 8.29% Aries · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Taurus Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Aries and Taurus compatible?

Neighboring signs with very different tempos. Aries is fast, impulsive and restless; Taurus is slow, steady and comfort-loving. Taurus can ground Aries, and Aries can motivate Taurus — but each can find the other exhausting.

Aries and Taurus in love

Sensual and loyal when Aries respects Taurus' pace and Taurus allows some spontaneity.

As friends and colleagues

Aries starts, Taurus finishes.

Where it goes wrong

Impatience against stubbornness.

Over time

How an Aries–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Aries is impatient for an answer and Taurus takes its time; once Taurus commits, the attraction is warm and physical.
  2. Once settled. Taurus builds comfort and Aries keeps things moving; the rhythm works when Aries respects Taurus' slower pace.
  3. What keeps it working. Agreeing on a pace for big decisions in advance, so speed and caution are not fought out case by case.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Aries: -5 (in detriment). Mars in TaurusAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Mars in Taurus, Venus in Aries. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Aries and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Fire triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Aries to Taurus.
  • Element. Fire Aries, earth Taurus: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Aries starts things; fixed Taurus holds on.
  • Polarity. Aries is yang, Taurus yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Taurus is the more common of the two in US births, 8.29% against 8.14% for Aries. As a pairing it comes 44th of 78, at 1.35% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aries–Taurus ranks 7th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Taurus Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Taurus Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}