2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Capricorn and Taurus Compatibility

Capricorn and Taurus compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both earth. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both earth Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.27% are Capricorn and Taurus
US births
7.63 · 8.29% Capricorn · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Taurus Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Capricorn and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Capricorn share earth in a trine. Both value security, loyalty and hard work. Taurus brings comfort and sensuality, Capricorn brings ambition and structure. Together they build a stable, prosperous life.

Capricorn and Taurus in love

Dependable and devoted — one of the most solid pairings in the zodiac.

As friends and colleagues

Excellent for finance, property and long-term business.

Where it goes wrong

Stubbornness and resistance to change.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Earth meets earth: steady, sensual and practical, the courtship moves slowly and surely.
  2. Once settled. A solid, comfortable life built on shared goals, good food and long-term security.
  3. What keeps it working. Breaking routine now and then, because both resist change even when change would help.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Taurus: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Capricorn: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in TaurusCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Taurus: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in CapricornTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Capricorn: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Taurus — it is exalted in Libra — and Venus has no standing in Capricorn either, its exaltation being Pisces. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Earth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Capricorn to Taurus.
  • Element. Both earth: Capricorn and Taurus share the triangle of Taurus, Virgo, Capricorn.
  • Modality. Cardinal Capricorn starts things; fixed Taurus holds on.
  • Polarity. Capricorn and Taurus are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Taurus is the more common of the two in US births, 8.29% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 60th of 78, at 1.27% of random pairs.

Capricorn–Taurus is the least frequent of the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Taurus Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Taurus Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}