2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Capricorn and Libra Compatibility

Capricorn and Libra compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both cardinal but earth against air. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Earth + Air Cardinal + Cardinal
Two random people
1.30% are Capricorn and Libra
US births
7.63 · 8.52% Capricorn · Libra

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Libra Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Capricorn and Libra compatible?

Libra and Capricorn form a square between two cardinal signs. Libra wants harmony and beauty, Capricorn wants results and structure. They appreciate each other's refinement and seriousness, but disagree on priorities.

Capricorn and Libra in love

Stable and elegant when Capricorn relaxes and Libra accepts responsibility.

As friends and colleagues

Libra negotiates, Capricorn executes.

Where it goes wrong

Capricorn's coldness and Libra's indecision.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Libra relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Both are cardinal and composed; the courtship is elegant, polite and a little formal.
  2. Once settled. Libra smooths the social side and Capricorn manages the practical one; it works while each respects the other's domain.
  3. What keeps it working. Capricorn relaxing its schedule for shared pleasures, and Libra committing to decisions once they are made.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Libra: +4 (exalted); Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in LibraCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in CapricornLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Capricorn’s ruler, Saturn, is exalted in Libra, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Venus has no standing in Capricorn. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Libra

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Libra sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Libra on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Earth triangleAir trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Capricorn to Libra.
  • Element. Earth Capricorn, air Libra: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both cardinal: Capricorn and Libra start things, on the cross of Aries, Cancer, Libra, Capricorn.
  • Polarity. Capricorn is yin, Libra yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Libra pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Libra highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Libra highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Libra is the more common of the two in US births, 8.52% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 54th of 78, at 1.30% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Capricorn–Libra ranks 9th. At London’s latitude Libra takes 170 minutes to rise and Capricorn 106, which makes Libra rising about 1.6 times as common there as Capricorn rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Libra Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Libra Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}