2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Gemini and Libra Compatibility

Gemini and Libra compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both air. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both air Mutable + Cardinal
Two random people
1.46% are Gemini and Libra
US births
8.56 · 8.52% Gemini · Libra

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Gemini and Libra Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Gemini and Libra compatible?

Gemini and Libra share air in a trine. Both are sociable, intellectual and charming. Gemini brings curiosity, Libra brings grace and balance. They communicate easily and enjoy each other's company.

Gemini and Libra in love

Romantic, fun and harmonious — a naturally easy pairing.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in communication, design and diplomacy.

Where it goes wrong

Indecision and avoiding difficult conversations.

Over time

How a Gemini–Libra relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. An easy, charming start; they meet socially, talk effortlessly and find each other good company from the first evening.
  2. Once settled. A sociable, cultured household with plenty of friends and outings; serious decisions tend to be postponed.
  3. What keeps it working. Taking hard conversations head-on, since both prefer to keep things light.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Gemini and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Gemini and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Libra: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity). Mercury in LibraGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Libra: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in GeminiLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury is only a guest in Libra — it is exalted in Virgo — and Venus has no standing in Gemini either, its exaltation being Pisces. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Gemini · Libra

On the wheel

Where Gemini and Libra sit on the zodiac wheel

Gemini and Libra on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Air triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Gemini to Libra.
  • Element. Both air: Gemini and Libra share the triangle of Gemini, Libra, Aquarius.
  • Modality. Mutable Gemini adapts; cardinal Libra starts things.
  • Polarity. Gemini and Libra are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Gemini–Libra pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Libra highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Libra highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini and Libra are almost equally common in US births: 8.56% and 8.52%. As a pairing it comes 16th of 78, at 1.46% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Gemini–Libra ranks 3rd. At London’s latitude Libra takes 170 minutes to rise and Gemini 106, which makes Libra rising about 1.6 times as common there as Gemini rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Gemini and Libra Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Gemini and Libra Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}