2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Gemini and Scorpio Compatibility

Gemini and Scorpio compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Air + Water Mutable + Fixed
Two random people
1.40% are Gemini and Scorpio
US births
8.56 · 8.18% Gemini · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Gemini and Scorpio Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Gemini and Scorpio compatible?

Gemini and Scorpio form a quincunx. Gemini is light, curious and changeable; Scorpio is intense, private and loyal. Scorpio may distrust Gemini's flightiness, and Gemini may find Scorpio heavy.

Gemini and Scorpio in love

Intriguing but demanding; trust has to be built consistently.

As friends and colleagues

Gemini gathers information, Scorpio investigates deeply.

Where it goes wrong

Jealousy and inconsistency.

Over time

How a Gemini–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Scorpio is intrigued by Gemini's lightness and Gemini by Scorpio's depth; the early stage feels like a mystery being solved.
  2. Once settled. Scorpio wants depth and exclusivity, Gemini wants variety and openness; trust has to be built in small, steady steps.
  3. What keeps it working. Gemini being consistent and transparent, and Scorpio asking rather than investigating.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Gemini and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Gemini and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0 (without dignity); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity). Mercury in ScorpioGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in GeminiScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury is only a guest in Scorpio — it is exalted in Virgo — and Mars has no standing in Gemini either, its exaltation being Capricorn. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Gemini · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Gemini and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Gemini and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Air triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Gemini to Scorpio.
  • Element. Air Gemini, water Scorpio: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Mutable Gemini adapts; fixed Scorpio holds on.
  • Polarity. Gemini is yang, Scorpio yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Gemini–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini is the more common of the two in US births, 8.56% against 8.18% for Scorpio. As a pairing it comes 31st of 78, at 1.40% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Gemini–Scorpio ranks 7th. At London’s latitude Scorpio takes 170 minutes to rise and Gemini 106, which makes Scorpio rising about 1.6 times as common there as Gemini rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Gemini and Scorpio Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Gemini and Scorpio Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}