2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Capricorn and Gemini Compatibility

Capricorn and Gemini compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Earth + Air Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.31% are Capricorn and Gemini
US births
7.63 · 8.56% Capricorn · Gemini

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Gemini Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Capricorn and Gemini compatible?

Gemini and Capricorn form a quincunx. Gemini is flexible, playful and talkative; Capricorn is serious, structured and reserved. Gemini can lighten Capricorn's load, and Capricorn can give Gemini focus — but their rhythms rarely match.

Capricorn and Gemini in love

Needs patience: Capricorn must enjoy spontaneity, Gemini must show reliability.

As friends and colleagues

Gemini brings ideas, Capricorn turns them into plans.

Where it goes wrong

Capricorn dismissing Gemini as frivolous, Gemini finding Capricorn dull.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Gemini relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Gemini's wit amuses Capricorn and Capricorn's composure intrigues Gemini; the start is clever and slightly guarded.
  2. Once settled. Capricorn wants plans and Gemini wants options; the household works when Gemini's ideas feed Capricorn's structure.
  3. What keeps it working. Capricorn allowing some unscheduled time, and Gemini following through on what it promised.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in GeminiCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in CapricornGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Gemini — it is exalted in Libra — and Mercury has no standing in Capricorn either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Gemini

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Gemini sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Gemini on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Earth triangleAir triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Capricorn to Gemini.
  • Element. Earth Capricorn, air Gemini: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Capricorn starts things; mutable Gemini adapts.
  • Polarity. Capricorn is yin, Gemini yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Gemini pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Gemini highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Gemini highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini is the more common of the two in US births, 8.56% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 52nd of 78, at 1.31% of random pairs.

Capricorn–Gemini is the least frequent of the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Gemini Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Gemini Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}