2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Capricorn and Leo Compatibility

Capricorn and Leo compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Earth + Fire Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.37% are Capricorn and Leo
US births
7.63 · 8.96% Capricorn · Leo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Leo Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Capricorn and Leo compatible?

Leo and Capricorn form a quincunx between fixed fire and cardinal earth. Both are ambitious and value status, but Leo seeks admiration and Capricorn seeks achievement. They can build impressive things together if they respect each other's style.

Capricorn and Leo in love

Loyal and dignified; Leo needs warmth and praise that Capricorn must learn to give.

As friends and colleagues

Leo inspires, Capricorn organizes — strong in business.

Where it goes wrong

Leo's extravagance against Capricorn's thrift.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Leo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Leo admires Capricorn's standing and steadiness, Capricorn admires Leo's presence; both like a partner who looks good in public.
  2. Once settled. Leo spends on warmth and display while Capricorn saves for the long run; money is where their values meet head-on.
  3. What keeps it working. A clear budget with room for Leo's generosity, and Capricorn praising Leo where others can hear.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in LeoCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in CapricornLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Capricorn: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Capricorn’s ruler, Saturn, is in detriment in Leo, the sign opposite its home; the Sun has no standing in Capricorn. On the classical scale that makes −5 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Leo

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Leo sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Leo on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Earth triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Capricorn to Leo.
  • Element. Earth Capricorn, fire Leo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Capricorn starts things; fixed Leo holds on.
  • Polarity. Capricorn is yin, Leo yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Leo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Leo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Leo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 37th of 78, at 1.37% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Capricorn–Leo ranks 9th. At London’s latitude Leo takes 170 minutes to rise and Capricorn 106, which makes Leo rising about 1.6 times as common there as Capricorn rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Leo Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Leo Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}