2027 Forecast

· Trine · 120° apart

Aries and Leo Compatibility

Aries and Leo compatibility rests on a trine: the signs sit 120° apart, both fire. We score it 88%.

Angle
120° Trine
Elements
Both fire Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.46% are Aries and Leo
US births
8.14 · 8.96% Aries · Leo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Leo Compatibility: Trine

Trine

88%

Are Aries and Leo compatible?

Aries and Leo share the fire element in a trine. Both are warm, confident and enthusiastic, and they admire each other's courage. Aries brings initiative, Leo brings generosity and flair. It is one of the most naturally compatible pairings.

Aries and Leo in love

Passionate, romantic and full of energy. Leo needs admiration and Aries must remember to give it.

As friends and colleagues

Inspiring leaders together, especially in creative or public-facing work.

Where it goes wrong

Two egos competing for the spotlight.

Over time

How an Aries–Leo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Fire meets fire and both feel seen: Aries admires Leo's warmth, Leo enjoys Aries' boldness, and the romance moves quickly.
  2. Once settled. They make a lively, generous household that likes to host and show off; trouble starts only when both want the credit.
  3. What keeps it working. Aries giving Leo open, specific praise, and Leo letting Aries take the lead in at least one area of life.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Leo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity); Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Aries: +4 (exalted). Mars in LeoAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in AriesLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exalted−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Leo’s ruler, the Sun, is exalted in Aries, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Mars has no standing in Leo. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Leo

On the wheel

Where Aries and Leo sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Leo on the zodiac wheel, 120° apart (trine) Fire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces120°trineTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 120° line runs from Aries to Leo.
  • Element. Both fire: Aries and Leo share the triangle of Aries, Leo, Sagittarius.
  • Modality. Cardinal Aries starts things; fixed Leo holds on.
  • Polarity. Aries and Leo are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Leo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Leo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Leo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 8.14% for Aries. As a pairing it comes 15th of 78, at 1.46% of random pairs.

Among the 12 trine pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Aries–Leo ranks 2nd. At London’s latitude Leo takes 170 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Leo rising about 3.3 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Leo Compatibility: Trine.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Leo Compatibility: Trine |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}