2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Aries and Gemini Compatibility

Aries and Gemini compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, fire with air. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Fire + Air Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.39% are Aries and Gemini
US births
8.14 · 8.56% Aries · Gemini

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Gemini Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Aries and Gemini compatible?

Aries and Gemini form a sextile between fire and air. Gemini's ideas fan Aries' flame, and both love activity, novelty and banter. The pairing is fun, energetic and rarely dull.

Aries and Gemini in love

Flirtatious and lively. Depth grows when both slow down enough to talk about feelings.

As friends and colleagues

Quick-thinking and quick-moving, excellent for sales, media and start-ups.

Where it goes wrong

Restlessness and a shared habit of abandoning plans halfway.

Over time

How an Aries–Gemini relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Fast and flirtatious: banter, dares and late-night plans make the first weeks feel like a game both are winning.
  2. Once settled. Home is busy and unfinished, with projects started and dropped; neither minds as long as something new is happening.
  3. What keeps it working. Picking one shared plan and finishing it, which gives the pair a sense of building something rather than chasing the next idea.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Aries: 0 (without dignity). Mars in GeminiAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in AriesGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Aries: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars is only a guest in Gemini — it is exalted in Capricorn — and Mercury has no standing in Aries either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Gemini

On the wheel

Where Aries and Gemini sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Gemini on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Fire triangleAir triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Aries to Gemini.
  • Element. Fire Aries with air Gemini: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Cardinal Aries starts things; mutable Gemini adapts.
  • Polarity. Aries and Gemini are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Gemini pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Gemini highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Gemini highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini is the more common of the two in US births, 8.56% against 8.14% for Aries. As a pairing it comes 33rd of 78, at 1.39% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aries–Gemini ranks 6th. At London’s latitude Gemini takes 106 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Gemini rising about 2.0 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Gemini Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Gemini Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}