2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Aries and Pisces Compatibility

Aries and Pisces compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, fire next to water. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Fire + Water Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.31% are Aries and Pisces
US births
8.14 · 8.04% Aries · Pisces

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Pisces Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Aries and Pisces compatible?

Neighboring signs at the end and start of the zodiac. Aries is bold and direct, Pisces gentle and intuitive. Aries can protect and energize Pisces, and Pisces can soften Aries — but Aries may overwhelm, and Pisces may evade.

Aries and Pisces in love

Tender and romantic when Aries is patient and Pisces is honest.

As friends and colleagues

Aries drives, Pisces imagines and empathises.

Where it goes wrong

Aries' impatience with Pisces' vagueness.

Over time

How an Aries–Pisces relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Aries feels heroic around Pisces and Pisces feels protected; the early romance is tender and a little unreal.
  2. Once settled. Aries sets the pace and Pisces adapts, which works until Pisces drifts away or Aries pushes too hard.
  3. What keeps it working. Aries slowing down to listen, and Pisces being clear about plans instead of agreeing and then vanishing.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Pisces: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Aries: 0 (without dignity). Mars in PiscesAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Pisces: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in AriesPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Aries: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars is only a guest in Pisces — it is exalted in Capricorn — and Jupiter has no standing in Aries either, its exaltation being Cancer. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Pisces

On the wheel

Where Aries and Pisces sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Pisces on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Fire triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Aries to Pisces.
  • Element. Fire Aries, water Pisces: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Aries starts things; mutable Pisces adapts.
  • Polarity. Aries is yang, Pisces yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Pisces pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Pisces highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Pisces highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Aries is the more common of the two in US births, 8.14% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 51st of 78, at 1.31% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aries–Pisces ranks 8th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Pisces Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Pisces Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}