2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Aries and Capricorn Compatibility

Aries and Capricorn compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both cardinal but fire against earth. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Fire + Earth Cardinal + Cardinal
Two random people
1.24% are Aries and Capricorn
US births
8.14 · 7.63% Aries · Capricorn

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aries and Capricorn Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Aries and Capricorn compatible?

Aries and Capricorn form a square between two cardinal signs with strong ambitions. Aries acts on instinct and wants results now; Capricorn plans carefully and builds for the long term. They respect each other's drive but clash over pace and control.

Aries and Capricorn in love

Can be powerful if Aries values Capricorn's steadiness and Capricorn enjoys Aries' spontaneity.

As friends and colleagues

Aries starts, Capricorn structures — a formidable team with clear roles.

Where it goes wrong

Power struggles and disagreements about risk.

Over time

How an Aries–Capricorn relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Aries is impressed by Capricorn's authority, Capricorn by Aries' nerve; the early stage often looks more like a negotiation than a romance.
  2. Once settled. Both are cardinal signs that want to direct, so household and money decisions turn on who is in charge of what.
  3. What keeps it working. Splitting areas of command clearly — Aries starts, Capricorn plans — and not reopening the split in every argument.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aries and Capricorn: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aries and Capricorn: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Aries: -4 (in fall). Mars in CapricornAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in AriesCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aries’ ruler, Mars, is exalted in Capricorn, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Saturn is in fall in Aries. On the classical scale the two cancel out: 0 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Aries · Capricorn

On the wheel

Where Aries and Capricorn sit on the zodiac wheel

Aries and Capricorn on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Fire triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Aries to Capricorn.
  • Element. Fire Aries, earth Capricorn: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both cardinal: Aries and Capricorn start things, on the cross of Aries, Cancer, Libra, Capricorn.
  • Polarity. Aries is yang, Capricorn yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aries–Capricorn pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Capricorn highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aries and Capricorn highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Aries is the more common of the two in US births, 8.14% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 63rd of 78, at 1.24% of random pairs.

Aries–Capricorn is the least frequent of the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs. At London’s latitude Capricorn takes 106 minutes to rise and Aries 52, which makes Capricorn rising about 2.0 times as common there as Aries rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aries and Capricorn Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aries and Capricorn Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aries/capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}