2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Aquarius and Aries Compatibility

Aquarius and Aries compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, air with fire. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Air + Fire Fixed + Cardinal
Two random people
1.29% are Aquarius and Aries
US births
7.93 · 8.14% Aquarius · Aries

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Aries Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Aquarius and Aries compatible?

Aries and Aquarius sit a sextile apart, fire meeting air. Aries brings drive and courage, Aquarius brings vision and originality, and each enjoys the other's independence. They rarely bore each other. Aries wants to act now, Aquarius wants to change the whole system — together they can do both.

Aquarius and Aries in love

Lively, spontaneous and non-possessive. Both value freedom, so jealousy is rare, but someone needs to create emotional closeness.

As friends and colleagues

Innovative partners who launch unusual projects quickly.

Where it goes wrong

Aries' impatience with Aquarius' detachment, and Aquarius' dislike of being pushed.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Aries relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Aries makes the first move fast, and Aquarius is intrigued rather than flattered; the early weeks are full of plans and arguments both enjoy.
  2. Once settled. They live like co-conspirators with separate lives, meeting for shared adventures; routines are thin and both like it that way.
  3. What keeps it working. Aries naming feelings plainly and Aquarius answering in kind, instead of turning every emotional moment into a debate.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Aries: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Aries: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Aries: -4 (in fall); Mars (Aries’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in AriesAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fallMars in AquariusAries’ rulerMars (Aries’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn, is in fall in Aries, the sign opposite its exaltation; Mars has no standing in Aquarius. On the classical scale that makes −4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Aries

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Aries sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Aries on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Air triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Aquarius to Aries.
  • Element. Air Aquarius with fire Aries: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; cardinal Aries starts things.
  • Polarity. Aquarius and Aries are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Aries pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Aries highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Aries highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Aries is the more common of the two in US births, 8.14% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 57th of 78, at 1.29% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aquarius–Aries ranks 9th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Aries Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Aries Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}