2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Aquarius and Virgo Compatibility

Aquarius and Virgo compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Air + Earth Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.42% are Aquarius and Virgo
US births
7.93 · 8.94% Aquarius · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Virgo Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Aquarius and Virgo compatible?

Virgo and Aquarius form a quincunx — different approaches with a shared love of improvement. Virgo perfects details, Aquarius reimagines systems. They can respect each other's intelligence but frustrate each other's methods.

Aquarius and Virgo in love

Cerebral and loyal, sometimes lacking warmth. Small daily gestures help.

As friends and colleagues

Good for science, technology and practical reform.

Where it goes wrong

Virgo's criticism and Aquarius' aloofness.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. They often start as colleagues or friends, talking about how things could work better, and the respect comes before the romance.
  2. Once settled. The household is efficient and a little cool; Virgo handles the details, Aquarius the bigger picture, and both like a quiet evening.
  3. What keeps it working. Small, regular gestures of warmth, since both show care through usefulness and can forget to show it any other way.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Virgo: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in VirgoAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Virgo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in AquariusVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Virgo — it is exalted in Libra — and Mercury has no standing in Aquarius either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Air triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Aquarius to Virgo.
  • Element. Air Aquarius, earth Virgo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Aquarius is yang, Virgo yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 7.93% for Aquarius. As a pairing it comes 27th of 78, at 1.42% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Aquarius–Virgo ranks 3rd. At London’s latitude Virgo takes 170 minutes to rise and Aquarius 68, which makes Virgo rising about 2.5 times as common there as Aquarius rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Virgo Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Virgo Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}