2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Aquarius and Sagittarius Compatibility

Aquarius and Sagittarius compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, air with fire. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Air + Fire Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.26% are Aquarius and Sagittarius
US births
7.93 · 7.95% Aquarius · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Aquarius and Sagittarius Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Aquarius and Sagittarius compatible?

Sagittarius and Aquarius form a sextile, fire and air. Both love freedom, ideas and adventure, and they value honesty. Sagittarius brings enthusiasm and humor, Aquarius brings originality. It is an easy, open-minded pairing.

Aquarius and Sagittarius in love

Adventurous and non-possessive, strong on friendship. Commitment has to be chosen deliberately.

As friends and colleagues

Travel, education, activism and innovative ventures.

Where it goes wrong

Both avoiding emotional heaviness and routine responsibilities.

Over time

How an Aquarius–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. They meet on the move — a trip, a cause, a crowded room — and the early months feel like a series of shared adventures.
  2. Once settled. Neither needs much routine, so life is built around plans, travel and friends; the household runs on goodwill rather than schedules.
  3. What keeps it working. Agreeing on a few non-negotiable commitments, because both assume the other will handle the boring parts.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Aquarius and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Aquarius and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0 (without dignity). Saturn in SagittariusAquarius’ rulerSaturn (Aquarius’ ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in AquariusSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Aquarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is only a guest in Sagittarius — it is exalted in Libra — and Jupiter has no standing in Aquarius either, its exaltation being Cancer. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Aquarius · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Aquarius and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Aquarius and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Air triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Aquarius to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Air Aquarius with fire Sagittarius: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Fixed Aquarius holds on; mutable Sagittarius adapts.
  • Polarity. Aquarius and Sagittarius are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Aquarius–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Aquarius and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Aquarius and Sagittarius are almost equally common in US births: 7.93% and 7.95%. As a pairing it comes 61st of 78, at 1.26% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Aquarius–Sagittarius ranks 10th. At London’s latitude Sagittarius takes 150 minutes to rise and Aquarius 68, which makes Sagittarius rising about 2.2 times as common there as Aquarius rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Aquarius and Sagittarius Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Aquarius and Sagittarius Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/aquarius/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}