2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Capricorn and Scorpio Compatibility

Capricorn and Scorpio compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, earth with water. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Earth + Water Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.25% are Capricorn and Scorpio
US births
7.63 · 8.18% Capricorn · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Scorpio Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Capricorn and Scorpio compatible?

Scorpio and Capricorn form a sextile between water and earth. Both are ambitious, loyal and private, and they respect each other's strength. Scorpio brings emotional depth, Capricorn brings stability.

Capricorn and Scorpio in love

Intense, committed and long-lasting — a traditionally strong match.

As friends and colleagues

A powerful team for business, finance and strategy.

Where it goes wrong

Control issues and emotional withholding.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Mutual respect for strength and privacy; neither rushes, and the commitment, once made, is serious.
  2. Once settled. They build quietly and strategically — careers, savings, a guarded private life — and outsiders rarely see the depth.
  3. What keeps it working. Sharing feelings as well as plans, because both prefer control to vulnerability.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0 (without dignity); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Capricorn: +4 (exalted). Saturn in ScorpioCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in CapricornScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exalted−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Scorpio’s ruler, Mars, is exalted in Capricorn, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Saturn has no standing in Scorpio. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Earth triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Capricorn to Scorpio.
  • Element. Earth Capricorn with water Scorpio: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Cardinal Capricorn starts things; fixed Scorpio holds on.
  • Polarity. Capricorn and Scorpio are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Scorpio is the more common of the two in US births, 8.18% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 62nd of 78, at 1.25% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Capricorn–Scorpio ranks 11th. At London’s latitude Scorpio takes 170 minutes to rise and Capricorn 106, which makes Scorpio rising about 1.6 times as common there as Capricorn rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Scorpio Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Scorpio Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}