2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Capricorn and Sagittarius Compatibility

Capricorn and Sagittarius compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, earth next to fire. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Earth + Fire Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.21% are Capricorn and Sagittarius
US births
7.63 · 7.95% Capricorn · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Capricorn and Sagittarius Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Capricorn and Sagittarius compatible?

Neighboring signs with different philosophies. Sagittarius is optimistic, adventurous and spontaneous; Capricorn is cautious, disciplined and realistic. Sagittarius brings joy, Capricorn brings security.

Capricorn and Sagittarius in love

Works when Sagittarius commits and Capricorn makes room for adventure.

As friends and colleagues

Sagittarius dreams big, Capricorn makes it happen.

Where it goes wrong

Sagittarius' carelessness with money and Capricorn's pessimism.

Over time

How a Capricorn–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Side by side on the wheel but opposite in instinct: Sagittarius is open and hopeful, Capricorn careful, and each is curious about the other.
  2. Once settled. Sagittarius brings the big ideas and Capricorn turns them into plans; money and risk are the usual flashpoints.
  3. What keeps it working. Sagittarius committing to a few concrete goals, and Capricorn leaving room for spontaneous trips.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Capricorn and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Capricorn and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Saturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Saturn in SagittariusCapricorn’s rulerSaturn (Capricorn’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in CapricornSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Sagittarius’ ruler, Jupiter, is in fall in Capricorn, the sign opposite its exaltation; Saturn has no standing in Sagittarius. On the classical scale that makes −4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Capricorn · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Capricorn and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Capricorn and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Earth triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Capricorn to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Earth Capricorn, fire Sagittarius: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Capricorn starts things; mutable Sagittarius adapts.
  • Polarity. Capricorn is yin, Sagittarius yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Capricorn–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Capricorn and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Sagittarius is the more common of the two in US births, 7.95% against 7.63% for Capricorn. As a pairing it comes 65th of 78, at 1.21% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Capricorn–Sagittarius ranks 11th. At London’s latitude Sagittarius takes 150 minutes to rise and Capricorn 106, which makes Sagittarius rising about 1.4 times as common there as Capricorn rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Capricorn and Sagittarius Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Capricorn and Sagittarius Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/capricorn/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}