2027 Forecast

· Square · 90° apart

Gemini and Pisces Compatibility

Gemini and Pisces compatibility rests on a square: the signs sit 90° apart, both mutable but air against water. We score it 62%.

Angle
90° Square
Elements
Air + Water Mutable + Mutable
Two random people
1.38% are Gemini and Pisces
US births
8.56 · 8.04% Gemini · Pisces

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Gemini and Pisces Compatibility: Square

Square

62%

Are Gemini and Pisces compatible?

Gemini and Pisces form a square between two mutable signs. Both are adaptable, but Gemini lives in thought and Pisces in feeling. Gemini can seem superficial to Pisces, and Pisces can seem confusing to Gemini.

Gemini and Pisces in love

Imaginative and tender when Gemini is sensitive and Pisces is clear.

As friends and colleagues

Creative and flexible, good in arts and media.

Where it goes wrong

Mixed signals and evasiveness on both sides.

Over time

How a Gemini–Pisces relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Imagination meets curiosity; Gemini asks questions, Pisces tells stories, and the early stage feels playful and dreamy.
  2. Once settled. Both are mutable and flexible, so plans change often; the home is creative but can lack direction.
  3. What keeps it working. Gemini staying gentle with words, and Pisces stating clearly what it wants.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Gemini and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Gemini and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Pisces: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Gemini: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in PiscesGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in GeminiPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Mercury in Pisces, Jupiter in Gemini. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Gemini · Pisces

On the wheel

Where Gemini and Pisces sit on the zodiac wheel

Gemini and Pisces on the zodiac wheel, 90° apart (square) Air triangleWater trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces90°squareTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 90° line runs from Gemini to Pisces.
  • Element. Air Gemini, water Pisces: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Both mutable: Gemini and Pisces adapt, on the cross of Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius, Pisces.
  • Polarity. Gemini is yang, Pisces yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Gemini–Pisces pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Pisces highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Pisces highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini is the more common of the two in US births, 8.56% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 35th of 78, at 1.38% of random pairs.

Among the 12 square pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Gemini–Pisces ranks 7th. At London’s latitude Gemini takes 106 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Gemini rising about 2.0 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Gemini and Pisces Compatibility: Square.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Gemini and Pisces Compatibility: Square |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}