2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Cancer and Gemini Compatibility

Cancer and Gemini compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, water next to air. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Water + Air Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.51% are Cancer and Gemini
US births
8.84 · 8.56% Cancer · Gemini

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Gemini Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Cancer and Gemini compatible?

Neighboring signs with different needs. Gemini is light, curious and changeable; Cancer is emotional, protective and wants reassurance. Gemini's humor can lift Cancer, and Cancer's warmth can ground Gemini, but inconsistency hurts Cancer.

Cancer and Gemini in love

Sweet and playful when Gemini is reliable and Cancer does not take every joke personally.

As friends and colleagues

Gemini communicates, Cancer cares — good for customer-facing roles.

Where it goes wrong

Gemini's flightiness and Cancer's moodiness.

Over time

How a Cancer–Gemini relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Gemini's humor coaxes Cancer out of its shell and Cancer's warmth makes Gemini feel at home; the start is sweet and talkative.
  2. Once settled. Gemini needs variety and Cancer needs reassurance, so the routine works best with regular check-ins and spontaneous outings.
  3. What keeps it working. Gemini staying consistent about small promises, and Cancer not reading every change of plan as rejection.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Gemini: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Gemini: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Cancer: 0 (without dignity). Moon in GeminiCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Gemini: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in CancerGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Cancer: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon is only a guest in Gemini — it is exalted in Taurus — and Mercury has no standing in Cancer either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Gemini

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Gemini sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Gemini on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Water triangleAir triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Cancer to Gemini.
  • Element. Water Cancer, air Gemini: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Cancer starts things; mutable Gemini adapts.
  • Polarity. Cancer is yin, Gemini yang.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Gemini pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Gemini highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Gemini highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 8.56% for Gemini. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 8th of 78, at 1.51% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Cancer–Gemini ranks 4th. At London’s latitude Cancer takes 150 minutes to rise and Gemini 106, which makes Cancer rising about 1.4 times as common there as Gemini rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Gemini Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Gemini Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}