2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Cancer and Taurus Compatibility

Cancer and Taurus compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, water with earth. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Water + Earth Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.47% are Cancer and Taurus
US births
8.84 · 8.29% Cancer · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Cancer and Taurus Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Cancer and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Cancer form a sextile between earth and water. Both value home, security and loyalty. Taurus offers stability and comfort, Cancer offers warmth and care. It is a cozy, dependable pairing.

Cancer and Taurus in love

Affectionate, loyal and domestic — both enjoy building a comfortable home.

As friends and colleagues

Reliable and caring, good for hospitality, property and family business.

Where it goes wrong

Resistance to change and overindulgence in comfort.

Over time

How a Cancer–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Comfort at first sight: good food, quiet evenings and a shared wish for security make the courtship easy.
  2. Once settled. They build a home, a routine and often savings together; the household is steady and generous.
  3. What keeps it working. Adding novelty on purpose — a trip, a new hobby — so comfort does not slide into inertia.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Cancer and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Cancer and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Moon (Cancer’s ruler) in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Cancer: 0 (without dignity). Moon in TaurusCancer’s rulerMoon (Cancer’s ruler) in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in CancerTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Cancer: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Cancer’s ruler, the Moon, is exalted in Taurus, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Venus has no standing in Cancer. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Cancer · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Cancer and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Cancer and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Water triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Cancer to Taurus.
  • Element. Water Cancer with earth Taurus: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Cardinal Cancer starts things; fixed Taurus holds on.
  • Polarity. Cancer and Taurus are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Cancer–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Cancer and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Cancer is the more common of the two in US births, 8.84% against 8.29% for Taurus. As a pairing it comes 13th of 78, at 1.47% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Cancer–Taurus ranks 4th. At London’s latitude Cancer takes 150 minutes to rise and Taurus 68, which makes Cancer rising about 2.2 times as common there as Taurus rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Cancer and Taurus Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Cancer and Taurus Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/cancer/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}