2027 Forecast

· Opposition · 180° apart

Gemini and Sagittarius Compatibility

Gemini and Sagittarius compatibility rests on an opposition: the signs sit 180° apart, both mutable, air facing fire. We score it 75%.

Angle
180° Opposition
Elements
Air + Fire Mutable + Mutable
Two random people
1.36% are Gemini and Sagittarius
US births
8.56 · 7.95% Gemini · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Gemini and Sagittarius Compatibility: Opposition

Opposition

75%

Are Gemini and Sagittarius compatible?

Gemini and Sagittarius sit opposite each other, both mutable and freedom-loving. Gemini collects facts, Sagittarius seeks meaning. They share curiosity, humor and a love of travel.

Gemini and Sagittarius in love

Adventurous and lively; commitment works when both keep things fresh.

As friends and colleagues

Excellent for education, publishing and travel.

Where it goes wrong

Restlessness and tactless honesty.

Over time

How a Gemini–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Opposite signs who love to talk and roam; the attraction is lively, curious and full of plans.
  2. Once settled. They travel, study and socialize together; commitments get made, then renegotiated, then made again.
  3. What keeps it working. Keeping promises small and keeping them, since both overcommit and then wriggle out.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Gemini and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Gemini and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Gemini: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in SagittariusGemini’s rulerMercury (Gemini’s ruler) in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in GeminiSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Mercury in Sagittarius, Jupiter in Gemini. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Gemini · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Gemini and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Gemini and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 180° apart (opposition) Air triangleFire trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces180°oppositionTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 180° line runs from Gemini to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Air Gemini with fire Sagittarius: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Both mutable: Gemini and Sagittarius adapt, on the cross of Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius, Pisces.
  • Polarity. Gemini and Sagittarius are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Gemini–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Gemini and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Gemini is the more common of the two in US births, 8.56% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 39th of 78, at 1.36% of random pairs.

Among the six opposition pairings, which together cover 8.3% of random pairs, Gemini–Sagittarius ranks 4th. At London’s latitude Sagittarius takes 150 minutes to rise and Gemini 106, which makes Sagittarius rising about 1.4 times as common there as Gemini rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Gemini and Sagittarius Compatibility: Opposition.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Gemini and Sagittarius Compatibility: Opposition |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/gemini/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}