2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Leo and Libra Compatibility

Leo and Libra compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, fire with air. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Fire + Air Fixed + Cardinal
Two random people
1.53% are Leo and Libra
US births
8.96 · 8.52% Leo · Libra

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Leo and Libra Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Leo and Libra compatible?

Leo and Libra form a sextile between fire and air. Leo brings warmth and confidence, Libra brings charm and grace. Both love beauty, romance and social life, and they make an attractive, sociable pair.

Leo and Libra in love

Romantic and affectionate; Libra's admiration fulfills Leo's needs.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in events, design, fashion and public relations.

Where it goes wrong

Overspending and avoiding serious issues.

Over time

How a Leo–Libra relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Leo's warmth meets Libra's charm; the courtship is romantic, polished and full of nights out.
  2. Once settled. A stylish, sociable home where Libra's admiration keeps Leo happy and Leo's generosity keeps Libra comfortable.
  3. What keeps it working. Keeping an eye on spending, and talking through serious problems instead of smoothing them over.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Leo and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Leo and Libra: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Libra: -4 (in fall); Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity). Sun in LibraLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fallVenus in LeoLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Leo’s ruler, the Sun, is in fall in Libra, the sign opposite its exaltation; Venus has no standing in Leo. On the classical scale that makes −4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Leo · Libra

On the wheel

Where Leo and Libra sit on the zodiac wheel

Leo and Libra on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Fire triangleAir triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Leo to Libra.
  • Element. Fire Leo with air Libra: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Fixed Leo holds on; cardinal Libra starts things.
  • Polarity. Leo and Libra are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Leo–Libra pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Libra highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Libra highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 8.52% for Libra. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 6th of 78, at 1.53% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Leo–Libra ranks 3rd.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Leo and Libra Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Leo and Libra Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}