2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Leo and Pisces Compatibility

Leo and Pisces compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Fire + Water Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.44% are Leo and Pisces
US births
8.96 · 8.04% Leo · Pisces

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Leo and Pisces Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Leo and Pisces compatible?

Leo and Pisces form a quincunx. Leo is bold and expressive, Pisces gentle and intuitive. Leo can protect and uplift Pisces, and Pisces offers Leo devotion and imagination, but their emotional styles differ.

Leo and Pisces in love

Romantic and creative when Leo is sensitive and Pisces is direct.

As friends and colleagues

Leo performs, Pisces creates — good for the arts.

Where it goes wrong

Leo's need for attention overwhelming Pisces.

Over time

How a Leo–Pisces relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Leo feels adored by Pisces and Pisces feels protected by Leo; the start is romantic and creative.
  2. Once settled. Leo leads and performs while Pisces dreams and supports; the arrangement works while Leo notices Pisces' quieter needs.
  3. What keeps it working. Leo turning the volume down at times, and Pisces saying directly when it needs attention too.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Leo and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Leo and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Sun (Leo’s ruler) in Pisces: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Leo: 0 (without dignity). Sun in PiscesLeo’s rulerSun (Leo’s ruler) in Pisces: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in LeoPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Leo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun is only a guest in Pisces — it is exalted in Aries — and Jupiter has no standing in Leo either, its exaltation being Cancer. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Leo · Pisces

On the wheel

Where Leo and Pisces sit on the zodiac wheel

Leo and Pisces on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Fire triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Leo to Pisces.
  • Element. Fire Leo, water Pisces: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Fixed Leo holds on; mutable Pisces adapts.
  • Polarity. Leo is yang, Pisces yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Leo–Pisces pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Pisces highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Leo and Pisces highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Leo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.96% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 19th of 78, at 1.44% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Leo–Pisces ranks 2nd. At London’s latitude Leo takes 170 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Leo rising about 3.3 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Leo and Pisces Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Leo and Pisces Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/leo/pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}