2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Libra and Pisces Compatibility

Libra and Pisces compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Air + Water Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.37% are Libra and Pisces
US births
8.52 · 8.04% Libra · Pisces

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Libra and Pisces Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Libra and Pisces compatible?

Libra and Pisces form a quincunx. Both are romantic and gentle, but Libra seeks balance through reason while Pisces follows emotion. They share artistic sensibility but may struggle with practical matters.

Libra and Pisces in love

Tender and idealistic; needs clarity and honesty.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in arts and caring professions.

Where it goes wrong

Avoiding hard decisions together.

Over time

How a Libra–Pisces relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Romantic and idealistic; Libra brings grace, Pisces brings tenderness, and the start feels like a movie.
  2. Once settled. A gentle, artistic household that avoids friction; hard choices get delayed by both.
  3. What keeps it working. Naming problems early and plainly, since both prefer to hope they will resolve themselves.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Libra and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Libra and Pisces: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Libra: 0 (without dignity). Venus in PiscesLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in LibraPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Libra: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Libra’s ruler, Venus, is exalted in Pisces, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Jupiter has no standing in Libra. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Libra · Pisces

On the wheel

Where Libra and Pisces sit on the zodiac wheel

Libra and Pisces on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Air triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Libra to Pisces.
  • Element. Air Libra, water Pisces: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Libra starts things; mutable Pisces adapts.
  • Polarity. Libra is yang, Pisces yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Libra–Pisces pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Pisces highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Pisces highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Libra is the more common of the two in US births, 8.52% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 36th of 78, at 1.37% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Libra–Pisces ranks 8th. At London’s latitude Libra takes 170 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Libra rising about 3.3 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Libra and Pisces Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Libra and Pisces Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}