2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Libra and Virgo Compatibility

Libra and Virgo compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, air next to earth. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Air + Earth Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.52% are Libra and Virgo
US births
8.52 · 8.94% Libra · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Libra and Virgo Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Libra and Virgo compatible?

Neighboring signs: Virgo practical and precise, Libra social and diplomatic. Virgo helps Libra decide, Libra helps Virgo relax.

Libra and Virgo in love

Considerate and refined, sometimes lacking passion.

As friends and colleagues

Good for design, organization and service.

Where it goes wrong

Virgo's criticism and Libra's avoidance.

Over time

How a Libra–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Side by side on the wheel, they often meet through work or shared projects; Virgo admires Libra's grace, Libra Virgo's competence.
  2. Once settled. Virgo helps Libra decide and Libra helps Virgo relax; the household is courteous and orderly.
  3. What keeps it working. Virgo softening its critique, and Libra raising disagreements instead of avoiding them.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Libra and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Libra and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Virgo: -4 (in fall); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Libra: 0 (without dignity). Venus in VirgoLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fallMercury in LibraVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Libra: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Libra’s ruler, Venus, is in fall in Virgo, the sign opposite its exaltation; Mercury has no standing in Libra. On the classical scale that makes −4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Libra · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Libra and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Libra and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Air triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Libra to Virgo.
  • Element. Air Libra, earth Virgo: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Libra starts things; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Libra is yang, Virgo yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Libra–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 8.52% for Libra. Few pairings occur more often: this one is 7th of 78, at 1.52% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Libra–Virgo ranks 3rd.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Libra and Virgo Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Libra and Virgo Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}