2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Libra and Sagittarius Compatibility

Libra and Sagittarius compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, air with fire. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Air + Fire Cardinal + Mutable
Two random people
1.35% are Libra and Sagittarius
US births
8.52 · 7.95% Libra · Sagittarius

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Libra and Sagittarius Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Libra and Sagittarius compatible?

Libra and Sagittarius form a sextile between air and fire. Libra brings charm and sociability, Sagittarius brings adventure and optimism. They enjoy each other's company and share a love of ideas.

Libra and Sagittarius in love

Fun, sociable and romantic; commitment needs deliberate effort.

As friends and colleagues

Good for travel, education and events.

Where it goes wrong

Sagittarius' bluntness disrupting Libra's harmony.

Over time

How a Libra–Sagittarius relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Sociable and fun: they meet among friends, laugh a lot and plan the next outing before the first one ends.
  2. Once settled. A lively, outward-looking life with travel and company; commitment has to be chosen deliberately.
  3. What keeps it working. Sagittarius softening its candor, and Libra saying what it really thinks.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Libra and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Libra and Sagittarius: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity); Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Libra: 0 (without dignity). Venus in SagittariusLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in LibraSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Libra: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus is only a guest in Sagittarius — it is exalted in Pisces — and Jupiter has no standing in Libra either, its exaltation being Cancer. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Libra · Sagittarius

On the wheel

Where Libra and Sagittarius sit on the zodiac wheel

Libra and Sagittarius on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Air triangleFire triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Libra to Sagittarius.
  • Element. Air Libra with fire Sagittarius: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Cardinal Libra starts things; mutable Sagittarius adapts.
  • Polarity. Libra and Sagittarius are both yang signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Libra–Sagittarius pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Sagittarius highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Sagittarius highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Libra is the more common of the two in US births, 8.52% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 42nd of 78, at 1.35% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Libra–Sagittarius ranks 7th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Libra and Sagittarius Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/sagittarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Libra and Sagittarius Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/sagittarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}