2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Libra and Scorpio Compatibility

Libra and Scorpio compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, air next to water. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Air + Water Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.39% are Libra and Scorpio
US births
8.52 · 8.18% Libra · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Libra and Scorpio Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Libra and Scorpio compatible?

Neighboring signs: Libra light and diplomatic, Scorpio deep and intense. Libra offers balance and charm, Scorpio offers passion and loyalty.

Libra and Scorpio in love

Magnetic and romantic; Scorpio's intensity can overwhelm Libra.

As friends and colleagues

Libra negotiates, Scorpio investigates.

Where it goes wrong

Jealousy against Libra's sociability.

Over time

How a Libra–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Side by side on the wheel but very different in depth: Libra is light and charming, Scorpio intense, and the pull is magnetic.
  2. Once settled. Libra keeps a social life and Scorpio guards a private one; jealousy can grow in the gap between them.
  3. What keeps it working. Libra being open about plans and friendships, and Scorpio trusting without testing.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Libra and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Libra and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Libra: -5 (in detriment). Venus in ScorpioLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in LibraScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Venus in Scorpio, Mars in Libra. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Libra · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Libra and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Libra and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Air triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Libra to Scorpio.
  • Element. Air Libra, water Scorpio: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Libra starts things; fixed Scorpio holds on.
  • Polarity. Libra is yang, Scorpio yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Libra–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Libra is the more common of the two in US births, 8.52% against 8.18% for Scorpio. As a pairing it comes 32nd of 78, at 1.39% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Libra–Scorpio ranks 6th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Libra and Scorpio Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Libra and Scorpio Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}