2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Libra and Taurus Compatibility

Libra and Taurus compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Air + Earth Cardinal + Fixed
Two random people
1.41% are Libra and Taurus
US births
8.52 · 8.29% Libra · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Libra and Taurus Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Libra and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Libra, both ruled by Venus, form a quincunx. They share a love of beauty, comfort and pleasure. Taurus is practical and possessive, Libra social and indecisive.

Libra and Taurus in love

Romantic and sensual; needs compromise on social life.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in art, design and luxury goods.

Where it goes wrong

Taurus' stubbornness and Libra's indecision.

Over time

How a Libra–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Both signs belong to Venus, and they meet over beauty and pleasure — good food, music, art — so the start is sensual.
  2. Once settled. Taurus wants quiet comfort and Libra wants company; the home is lovely, but the social calendar needs negotiating.
  3. What keeps it working. Agreeing on a rhythm of nights in and nights out, and sticking to it.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Libra and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Libra and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Venus (Libra’s ruler) in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Libra: +5 (at home). Venus in TaurusLibra’s rulerVenus (Libra’s ruler) in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at home−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Libra and Taurus share a ruler, Venus, so each sign is home ground for the other’s planet. Few pairs get this: only five of the 66 mixed pairings share a ruler, and each scores +5 both ways.

Each sign on its own: Libra · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Libra and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Libra and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Air triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Libra to Taurus.
  • Element. Air Libra, earth Taurus: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Cardinal Libra starts things; fixed Taurus holds on.
  • Polarity. Libra is yang, Taurus yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Libra–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Libra and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Libra is the more common of the two in US births, 8.52% against 8.29% for Taurus. As a pairing it comes 28th of 78, at 1.41% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Libra–Taurus ranks 4th. At London’s latitude Libra takes 170 minutes to rise and Taurus 68, which makes Libra rising about 2.5 times as common there as Taurus rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Libra and Taurus Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Libra and Taurus Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/libra/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}