2027 Forecast

· Opposition · 180° apart

Pisces and Virgo Compatibility

Pisces and Virgo compatibility rests on an opposition: the signs sit 180° apart, both mutable, water facing earth. We score it 75%.

Angle
180° Opposition
Elements
Water + Earth Mutable + Mutable
Two random people
1.44% are Pisces and Virgo
US births
8.04 · 8.94% Pisces · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Pisces and Virgo Compatibility: Opposition

Opposition

75%

Are Pisces and Virgo compatible?

Virgo and Pisces sit opposite each other: practical meeting mystical. Virgo brings order, Pisces brings compassion and imagination. Each can help the other become more whole.

Pisces and Virgo in love

Caring and devoted when Virgo is gentle and Pisces is grounded.

As friends and colleagues

Strong in healthcare and service.

Where it goes wrong

Virgo's criticism and Pisces' vagueness.

Over time

How a Pisces–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Opposite signs drawn together through care: Virgo wants to help, Pisces wants to be understood.
  2. Once settled. Virgo organizes and Pisces dreams; the household balances order and imagination.
  3. What keeps it working. Virgo staying gentle, and Pisces handling its share of the practical tasks.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Pisces and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Pisces and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Jupiter in VirgoPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Jupiter in Virgo, Mercury in Pisces. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Pisces · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Pisces and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Pisces and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 180° apart (opposition) Water triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces180°oppositionTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 180° line runs from Pisces to Virgo.
  • Element. Water Pisces with earth Virgo: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Both mutable: Pisces and Virgo adapt, on the cross of Gemini, Virgo, Sagittarius, Pisces.
  • Polarity. Pisces and Virgo are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Pisces–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 21st of 78, at 1.44% of random pairs.

No opposition pairing turns up more often than Pisces–Virgo; the six of them together cover 8.3% of random pairs. At London’s latitude Virgo takes 170 minutes to rise and Pisces 52, which makes Virgo rising about 3.3 times as common there as Pisces rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pisces and Virgo Compatibility: Opposition.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pisces and Virgo Compatibility: Opposition |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}