2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Pisces and Taurus Compatibility

Pisces and Taurus compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, water with earth. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Water + Earth Mutable + Fixed
Two random people
1.33% are Pisces and Taurus
US births
8.04 · 8.29% Pisces · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Pisces and Taurus Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Pisces and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Pisces form a sextile between earth and water. Taurus offers security and practicality, Pisces offers imagination and tenderness. It is a gentle, loving combination.

Pisces and Taurus in love

Sensual, romantic and supportive.

As friends and colleagues

Good for arts, music and hospitality.

Where it goes wrong

Taurus' stubbornness and Pisces' evasiveness.

Over time

How a Pisces–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Taurus feels calm with Pisces and Pisces feels safe with Taurus; the start is soft, sensual and romantic.
  2. Once settled. Taurus provides structure and comfort, Pisces imagination and empathy; the home is restful.
  3. What keeps it working. Pisces being straightforward about money and plans, and Taurus loosening its grip on routine.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Pisces and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Pisces and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Jupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Taurus: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Pisces: +4 (exalted). Jupiter in TaurusPisces’ rulerJupiter (Pisces’ ruler) in Taurus: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in PiscesTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exalted−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Taurus’ ruler, Venus, is exalted in Pisces, the sign where tradition says it works best after its own; Jupiter has no standing in Taurus. On the classical scale that makes +4 for the pair.

Each sign on its own: Pisces · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Pisces and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Pisces and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Water triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Pisces to Taurus.
  • Element. Water Pisces with earth Taurus: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Mutable Pisces adapts; fixed Taurus holds on.
  • Polarity. Pisces and Taurus are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Pisces–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Pisces and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Taurus is the more common of the two in US births, 8.29% against 8.04% for Pisces. As a pairing it comes 46th of 78, at 1.33% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Pisces–Taurus ranks 8th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pisces and Taurus Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pisces and Taurus Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/pisces/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}