2027 Forecast

· Opposition · 180° apart

Scorpio and Taurus Compatibility

Scorpio and Taurus compatibility rests on an opposition: the signs sit 180° apart, both fixed, water facing earth. We score it 75%.

Angle
180° Opposition
Elements
Water + Earth Fixed + Fixed
Two random people
1.36% are Scorpio and Taurus
US births
8.18 · 8.29% Scorpio · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Scorpio and Taurus Compatibility: Opposition

Opposition

75%

Are Scorpio and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Scorpio sit opposite each other, both fixed and deeply loyal. Taurus is calm, sensual and practical; Scorpio is intense, emotional and strategic. The attraction is strong and the commitment on both sides serious.

Scorpio and Taurus in love

Passionate and devoted — one of the most magnetic oppositions.

As friends and colleagues

Powerful in finance and property.

Where it goes wrong

Possessiveness and stubbornness from both.

Over time

How a Scorpio–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Opposite signs with a magnetic pull; Taurus brings sensuality, Scorpio intensity, and both commit hard.
  2. Once settled. A possessive, devoted and comfortable household; both are fixed, so disagreements become standoffs.
  3. What keeps it working. Letting each other win sometimes, and keeping jealousy away from money and friendships.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Scorpio and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Scorpio and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment). Mars in TaurusScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in ScorpioTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Each ruler lands in detriment in the other’s sign — Mars in Taurus, Venus in Scorpio. In the classical scheme a planet in detriment works against its own nature, so each partner’s ruling planet sits on unfriendly ground; the two scores add up to −10.

Each sign on its own: Scorpio · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Scorpio and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Scorpio and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 180° apart (opposition) Water triangleEarth trianglemodality crossAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces180°oppositionTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 180° line runs from Scorpio to Taurus.
  • Element. Water Scorpio with earth Taurus: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Both fixed: Scorpio and Taurus hold on, on the cross of Taurus, Leo, Scorpio, Aquarius.
  • Polarity. Scorpio and Taurus are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Scorpio–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Scorpio and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Scorpio and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Taurus is the more common of the two in US births, 8.29% against 8.18% for Scorpio. As a pairing it comes 41st of 78, at 1.36% of random pairs.

Among the six opposition pairings, which together cover 8.3% of random pairs, Scorpio–Taurus ranks 5th. At London’s latitude Scorpio takes 170 minutes to rise and Taurus 68, which makes Scorpio rising about 2.5 times as common there as Taurus rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Scorpio and Taurus Compatibility: Opposition.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/scorpio/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Scorpio and Taurus Compatibility: Opposition |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/scorpio/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}