2027 Forecast

· Sextile · 60° apart

Scorpio and Virgo Compatibility

Scorpio and Virgo compatibility rests on a sextile: the signs sit 60° apart, water with earth. We score it 82%.

Angle
60° Sextile
Elements
Water + Earth Fixed + Mutable
Two random people
1.46% are Scorpio and Virgo
US births
8.18 · 8.94% Scorpio · Virgo

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Scorpio and Virgo Compatibility: Sextile

Sextile

82%

Are Scorpio and Virgo compatible?

Virgo and Scorpio form a sextile between earth and water. Both are analytical, private and loyal. Virgo brings practicality, Scorpio brings depth, and they trust each other's judgment.

Scorpio and Virgo in love

Loyal and quietly intense; trust grows steadily.

As friends and colleagues

Excellent for research, analysis and healthcare.

Where it goes wrong

Criticism and suspicion.

Over time

How a Scorpio–Virgo relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Scorpio is drawn to Virgo's discretion and Virgo to Scorpio's depth; trust builds quietly and steadily.
  2. Once settled. A private, efficient household; both notice everything and say only part of it.
  3. What keeps it working. Virgo softening its critique, and Scorpio sharing suspicions before they harden.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Scorpio and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Scorpio and Virgo: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Virgo: 0 (without dignity); Mercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0 (without dignity). Mars in VirgoScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Virgo: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in ScorpioVirgo’s rulerMercury (Virgo’s ruler) in Scorpio: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars is only a guest in Virgo — it is exalted in Capricorn — and Mercury has no standing in Scorpio either, its exaltation being Virgo. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Scorpio · Virgo

On the wheel

Where Scorpio and Virgo sit on the zodiac wheel

Scorpio and Virgo on the zodiac wheel, 60° apart (sextile) Water triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces60°sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 60° line runs from Scorpio to Virgo.
  • Element. Water Scorpio with earth Virgo: a pairing of elements tradition calls complementary.
  • Modality. Fixed Scorpio holds on; mutable Virgo adapts.
  • Polarity. Scorpio and Virgo are both yin signs.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Scorpio–Virgo pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Scorpio and Virgo highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Scorpio and Virgo highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Virgo is the more common of the two in US births, 8.94% against 8.18% for Scorpio. As a pairing it comes 14th of 78, at 1.46% of random pairs.

Among the 12 sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Scorpio–Virgo ranks 5th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Scorpio and Virgo Compatibility: Sextile.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/scorpio/virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Scorpio and Virgo Compatibility: Sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/scorpio/virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}