2027 Forecast

· Semi-sextile · 30° apart

Sagittarius and Scorpio Compatibility

Sagittarius and Scorpio compatibility rests on a semi-sextile: the signs sit side by side, 30° apart, fire next to water. We score it 58%.

Angle
30° Semi-sextile
Elements
Fire + Water Mutable + Fixed
Two random people
1.30% are Sagittarius and Scorpio
US births
7.95 · 8.18% Sagittarius · Scorpio

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Sagittarius and Scorpio Compatibility: Semi-sextile

Semi-sextile

58%

Are Sagittarius and Scorpio compatible?

Neighboring signs with opposite instincts. Scorpio is intense, private and possessive; Sagittarius is open, light-hearted and independent. Scorpio is drawn to Sagittarius' freedom, Sagittarius to Scorpio's depth — until those same qualities start to grate.

Sagittarius and Scorpio in love

Passionate but demanding: Scorpio needs trust, Sagittarius needs space.

As friends and colleagues

Scorpio investigates, Sagittarius explores — a good research pairing.

Where it goes wrong

Jealousy meeting a need to roam.

Over time

How a Sagittarius–Scorpio relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Scorpio is drawn to Sagittarius' openness and Sagittarius to Scorpio's depth; the early stage is passionate and curious.
  2. Once settled. Scorpio wants closeness and exclusivity, Sagittarius wants freedom; the household works when both feel trusted.
  3. What keeps it working. Sagittarius checking in regularly, and Scorpio giving room without suspicion.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Sagittarius and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Sagittarius and Scorpio: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Scorpio: 0 (without dignity); Mars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity). Jupiter in ScorpioSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Scorpio: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in SagittariusScorpio’s rulerMars (Scorpio’s ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter is only a guest in Scorpio — it is exalted in Cancer — and Mars has no standing in Sagittarius either, its exaltation being Capricorn. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Sagittarius · Scorpio

On the wheel

Where Sagittarius and Scorpio sit on the zodiac wheel

Sagittarius and Scorpio on the zodiac wheel, 30° apart (semi-sextile) Fire triangleWater triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces30°semi-sextileTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 30° line runs from Sagittarius to Scorpio.
  • Element. Fire Sagittarius, water Scorpio: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Mutable Sagittarius adapts; fixed Scorpio holds on.
  • Polarity. Sagittarius is yang, Scorpio yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Sagittarius–Scorpio pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Sagittarius and Scorpio highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Sagittarius and Scorpio highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Scorpio is the more common of the two in US births, 8.18% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 53rd of 78, at 1.30% of random pairs.

Among the 12 semi-sextile pairings, which together cover 16.7% of random pairs, Sagittarius–Scorpio ranks 9th.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sagittarius and Scorpio Compatibility: Semi-sextile.” Accessed October 29, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/sagittarius/scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sagittarius and Scorpio Compatibility: Semi-sextile |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/sagittarius/scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-29}}