2027 Forecast

· Quincunx · 150° apart

Sagittarius and Taurus Compatibility

Sagittarius and Taurus compatibility rests on a quincunx: the signs sit 150° apart, sharing no element, modality or polarity. We score it 55%.

Angle
150° Quincunx
Elements
Fire + Earth Mutable + Fixed
Two random people
1.32% are Sagittarius and Taurus
US births
7.95 · 8.29% Sagittarius · Taurus

US births 2000–2014; a random pair is two independent births.

Sagittarius and Taurus Compatibility: Quincunx

Quincunx

55%

Are Sagittarius and Taurus compatible?

Taurus and Sagittarius form a quincunx. Taurus wants stability, comfort and routine; Sagittarius wants adventure, change and freedom. They can enjoy each other's pleasures — food, nature, travel — but differ on how settled life should be.

Sagittarius and Taurus in love

Needs compromise between home and horizon.

As friends and colleagues

Sagittarius has vision, Taurus provides follow-through.

Where it goes wrong

Restlessness against possessiveness.

Over time

How a Sagittarius–Taurus relationship usually unfolds

  1. At first. Sagittarius brings excitement and Taurus brings stability; each finds the other a pleasant surprise.
  2. Once settled. Taurus wants a settled home and Sagittarius wants the horizon; the gap shows in weekends and spending.
  3. What keeps it working. Planning adventures far enough in advance for Taurus to enjoy them.

Ruling planets

How each ruler fares in the other’s sign

Sagittarius and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score
Sagittarius and Taurus: each ruler in the other’s sign, classical dignity score Jupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Taurus: 0 (without dignity); Venus (Taurus’ ruler) in Sagittarius: 0 (without dignity). Jupiter in TaurusSagittarius’ rulerJupiter (Sagittarius’ ruler) in Taurus: 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in SagittariusTaurus’ rulerVenus (Taurus’ ruler) in Sagittarius: 0, without dignity0 · without dignity−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter is only a guest in Taurus — it is exalted in Cancer — and Venus has no standing in Sagittarius either, its exaltation being Pisces. The classical table is neutral on this pair: 0 points each way.

Each sign on its own: Sagittarius · Taurus

On the wheel

Where Sagittarius and Taurus sit on the zodiac wheel

Sagittarius and Taurus on the zodiac wheel, 150° apart (quincunx) Fire triangleEarth triangleAriesTaurusGeminiCancerLeoVirgoLibraScorpioSagittariusCapricornAquariusPisces150°quincunxTropical zodiac, 30° signsastrohot.com
  • The 150° line runs from Sagittarius to Taurus.
  • Element. Fire Sagittarius, earth Taurus: elements with no traditional affinity.
  • Modality. Mutable Sagittarius adapts; fixed Taurus holds on.
  • Polarity. Sagittarius is yang, Taurus yin.

Two full charts describe far more than two Sun signs →

Computed, not asserted

How common the Sagittarius–Taurus pairing actually is

Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Sagittarius and Taurus highlighted
Share of US births under each Sun sign, 2000–2014 — Sagittarius and Taurus highlighted US births by Sun sign, 2000–2014: Aries 8.14%, Taurus 8.29%, Gemini 8.56%, Cancer 8.84%, Leo 8.96%, Virgo 8.94%, Libra 8.52%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 7.95%, Capricorn 7.63%, Aquarius 7.93%, Pisces 8.04%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.14%Taurus: 8.29%8.29%Gemini: 8.56%Cancer: 8.84%Leo: 8.96%Virgo: 8.94%Libra: 8.52%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 7.95%7.95%Capricorn: 7.63%Aquarius: 7.93%Pisces: 8.04%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: US Social Security Administration via FiveThirtyEightastrohot.com

Taurus is the more common of the two in US births, 8.29% against 7.95% for Sagittarius. As a pairing it comes 48th of 78, at 1.32% of random pairs.

Among the 12 quincunx pairings, which together cover 16.6% of random pairs, Sagittarius–Taurus ranks 11th. At London’s latitude Sagittarius takes 150 minutes to rise and Taurus 68, which makes Sagittarius rising about 2.2 times as common there as Taurus rising. Rising times for every sign →

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sagittarius and Taurus Compatibility: Quincunx.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/sagittarius/taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sagittarius and Taurus Compatibility: Quincunx |url=https://astrohot.com/zodiac-compatibility/sagittarius/taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}